Conference

Submitted by artem on Tue, 11/02/2010 - 13:57

GraphiCon is a leading international conference on computer graphics and vision in Russia. The first GraphiCon was held in 1991 in close cooperation with ACM Siggraph and attracted more than 1500 participants. Despite severe economical problems of 90s GraphiCon was held annually, without missing any year. GraphiCon was hosted in Moscow, Saint-Petersburg, Nizhniy Novgorod, Novosibirsk.

The strong points of GraphiCon are explicit double-blind review policy, with each paper been reviewed by no less than 2 reviewers; international program committee, consisted of established researchers from Russia, Europe, USA, Japan and other countries; invited talks by world-leading scientists; printed proceedings and CD; young scientist forum with tutorials, practical and poster sessions.

Conference topics

The main topics of the conference include (the following list is not exhaustive):
 
Computer graphics:
  • Photorealistic rendering techniques
  • Geometry modeling and processing
  • Computer graphics hardware
  • Animation and simulation
  • Virtual and augmented reality
 
Computer vision:
  • Object localization and recognition
  • Statistical methods and learning in image analysis
  • 3D reconstruction and acquisition
  • Multi-sensor fusion and 3-D registration
  • Structure from motion and stereo
 
Image and video processing:
  • Early vision and image representation
  • Image enhancement, restoration and super-resolution
  • Medical image processing
  • Tracking and surveillance
  • Segmentation and grouping

List of conferences

Title
Time and venue
Organizing Committee Chairs
International Commitee Chairs
Conference proceedings
Graphicon 2016 September 19-23, 2016, Nizhny Novgorod Alexander Bugaev, Andrey Lapshin, Sergey Rotkov Eugene Popov (NNGASU) Autumn 2016
Graphicon 2015 September 22-25, 2015, Protvino, Moscow region, Russia Stanislav Klimenko Stanislav Klimenko

Proceedings 2015

 

Graphicon 2014 September 30 – October 3, 2014, Rostov-on-Don, Russia
Borovskaya M.A. (The Academy of Architecture and Arts of Southern Federal University)
Boyarinov A.M. (The Academy of Architecture and Arts of Southern Federal University)
Lei Xu (Chinese University Hong Kong)
Tom Sederberg (Brigham Young University)

Proceedings 2014

 

Graphicon 2013
September 16-20, 2013, Vladivostok,
Russia
Sergienko Valentin (FEB RAS)
Bobkov Valery (IACP FEB RAS)
Lei Xu, Chinese University Hong Kong (China)
Tom Sederberg, Brigham Young University (USA)
Bobkov Valery, IACP FEB RAS (Russia)

Proceedings 2013

 

Graphicon 2012 October 1-5, 2012, Moscow, Russia Stepan Vyaltsev (Higher School of Economics)
Karol Myszkowski (Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik)
Anton Konushin (Lomonosov Moscow State University)

Proceedings 2012

 

Graphicon 2011 September 26-30, 2011, Moscow, Russia Maxim Mizotin (Lomonosov Moscow State University) Anton Konushin (Lomonosov Moscow State University)
 
Graphicon 2010 September 20-24, 2010, St.Petersburg, Russia
Alexey Ignatenko (Lomonosov Moscow State University)
Alexander Tropchenko (Saint-Petersburg University ITMO)
Gunter Knittel (Tuebingen University)
Alexander Tropchenko (Saint-Petersburg University ITMO)
Anton Konushin (Lomonosov Moscow State University)

Proceedings 2010

 

Graphicon 2009 October 5-9, 2009, Moscow, Russia
Evgeny Moiseev
Andrey Krylov
Yuri Bayakovsky
Alexey Ignatenko
Yuri Boikov (The University of Western Ontario)
Victor Ostromoukhov (University of Montreal)
Anton Konushin (Lomonosov Moscow State University)

Proceedings 2009

 

Graphicon 2008 June 23-27, 2008, Moscowy, Russia Yuri Bayakovsky (Moscow State University)
Eugeniy Moiseev (Moscow State University)
Alexey Ignatenko (Moscow State University)
Vladimir Kolmogorov (University College London)

Proceedings 2008

Graphicon 2007 June 23-27, 2007, Moscow, Russia Yuri Bayakovsky (Russia) 
Eugeniy Moiseev (Russia)
Vladimir Vezhnevets (Russia)
Dmitriy Vatolin (Russia)

Proceedings 2007

Graphicon 2006 July 1 - 5, 2006
Novosibirsk Akademgorodok, Russia
Mark Bannayne (USA)
Victor Debelov (Russia) 
Mikhail Lavrentiev (Russia) 
Alexander Pasko (Japan) 

Proceedings 2006

Graphicon 2005 June 20 - 24, 2005
Novosibirsk Akademgorodok, Russia
Victor Debelov (Russia)
Timour Paltashev (USA) 
David Arnold (UK) 
Mikhail Lavrentiev (Russia)

Proceedings 2005

 

Graphicon 2004 September 6-10, 2004, Moscow, Russia Yuri Baykovsky (Russia) 
Denis Ivanov (Russia)
Daniel Thalmann (Switzerland)
Yevgeniy Kuzmin (Russia)

Proceedings 2004

 

Graphicon 2003 September 5-10, 2003, Moscow, Russia Yuri Baykovsky (Russia)
Eugene Shikin (Russia) 
Steve Cunningham (USA)
Yevgeniy Kuzmin (Russia)

Proceedings 2003

 

Graphicon 2002 September 16-21, 2002,Nizhny Novgorod, Russia Vladimir I. Shvetsov Sergey I. Rotkov

Proceedings 2002

 

Graphicon 2001 September 10-17, 2001,Nizhny Novgorod, Russia
Roman Strongin
Juliy Ketkov 
Sergey Rotkov 
 

Proceedings 2001

Graphicon 2000 August 28-September 2, 2000, Moscow, Russia Eugeny Shikin Stanislav Klimenko

Proceedings 2000

 

Graphicon 1999 August 26 - September 1, 1999, Moscow, Russia Eugeny Shikin Stanislav Klimenko

Proceedings 1999

 

Graphicon 1998 September 7-11, 1998, Moscow, Russia
Stanislav Klimenko
Eugeny Shikin

Stanislav Klimenko

Proceedings 1998